Lieutenant Colonel Graham Biography




 

 

 

 

LIEUTENANT COLONEL STEPHEN C. GRAHAM

 

Lieutenant Colonel Stephen C. Graham is the Commander, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 390. Detachment 390 is located at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor, Michigan. Detachment 390 provides training to over 70 officer candidates and routinely commissions more than 10 new United States Air Force Second Lieutenants each year. 

Lieutenant Colonel Graham entered the Air Force through the Air Force ROTC program at the University of Missouri in 2000. After Undergraduate Navigator Training, he has held numerous EC-130H, C-130 E/H, and T-1A instructor, evaluator, and key group and headquarters-level staff positions.  Prior to his arrival at Detachment 390, he was the Chief of Current Operations, USCENTCOM HQ J3 Special Activities. 

Lt Col Graham assumed his present position in July 2016.

EDUCATION

2000 Bachelor of Science degree in Atmospheric Sciences, University of Missouri, Columbia

2004 Squadron Officer School, Top Third Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Alabama 2010 Master of Business Administration, University of Houston Victoria  2010 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2013 School of Advanced Study of Air Mobility - Master of Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Air Force Institute of Technology

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.May 2000 – August 2001, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, 562 Flying Training Squadron, JBSA Randolph, Texas.

2.August 2001 – October 2001, Student, C-130 Initial Qualification Training, 62 Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas.

3.October 2001- November 2002, EC-130H Navigator and Flight Scheduler, 43d ECS, Davis Monthan AFB, Florida.

4.November 2002 – September 2004, EC-130H Instructor Navigator and Chief, Continuation Training, 43d ECS, Davis Monthan AFB, Florida.

5.September 2004 – August 2005, C-130 Navigator and Assistant Flight Commander, 61st Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas.

6.August 2005 – November 2007, C-130 Evaluator Navigator (Stan/Eal) and Flight Commander, 61st Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas.

7.November 2007 – September 2009, Chief Navigator C-130 E/H, 463 Airlift Group Standardization and Evaluation Division, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas.

8.September 2009 – June 2010, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 451 Flying Training Squadron, NAS Pensacola, Florida.

9.June 2010 – June 2011, Executive Officer, 479th Flying Training Group, NAS Pensacola, Florida.

10.June 2011 – May 2012, Assistant Director of Operations, 451st Flying Training Squadron, NAS Pensacola, Florida.

11.May 2012 – June 2013, Student – Advanced Study in Air Mobility IDE Program, JB McGuire Dix Lakehurst, New Jersey.

12.June 2013 – June 2016, Chief of Current Operations, Special Activities Branch, CENTCOM HQ, MacDill AFB, Florida.

13.July 2013 – present, Commander, AFROTC Detachment 390 University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Master Navigator

Flight Hours: 2946

Aircraft Flown: T-1A, C-130H, C-130E, EC-130H, T-43A

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster Air Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one bronze oak leaf cluster

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

463d Airlift Group CGO of the Year, 2006  

Distinguished Graduate, C-130 Instructor Course, 2004

43d ECS Navigator of the Year, 2003

Distinguished Graduate, C-130 Initial Training, 2002

Distinguished Graduate, ROTC, 2000

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

 

Second Lieutenant 27 May 2000

First Lieutenant 27 May 2002

Captain 27 May 2004

Major 1 Jan 2010

Lieutenant Colonel 1 May 2015 

 

(Current as of July 2016)