Captain McMahon Biography


 

 

 

 

 

 

CAPTAIN DAVID F. MCMAHON

 

Captain David F. McMahon is Operations Officer for Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor. Captain McMahon is responsible for oversight of Cadet Wing and developing young cadets into leaders and commissioned officers in the US Air Force.

Captain McMahon is a career Intelligence Officer. His last duty was as the Current Operations Flight Commander for the 25th Intelligence Squadron in Hurlburt Field, FL, where he was responsible for deploying, scheduling, and training over 200 special operations enlisted aviators.

Captain McMahon is 2009 graduate of the United States Air Force Academy. In 2011 Captain McMahon was stationed at Hurlburt Field Florida as the Chief of Intelligence for the 4th Special Operations Squadron, and the Executive Officer for the 1st Special Operations Support Squadron. He has deployed twice to Afghanistan in support of Operation Enduring Freedom, and has over 300 combat flying hours.

EDUCATION

2009 Bachelor of Science degree in Business Management, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO

2013 Master’s Degree in Intelligence Studies, American Military University, Charlestown, WV

2013 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS

Nov 2014- Present- Operations Flight Commander, University of Michigan AFROTC Det 390, Ann Arbor, MI

Oct 2013- November 2014- Flight Commander, 25th Intelligence Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL

Jan 2013- October 2013- Executive Officer, 1st Special Operations Support Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL

Jan 2011- Jan 2013- Chief of Intelligence, 4th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL

Jun 2010-Jan 2011- Student, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, TX

Aug 2009-May 2010- Student, 47th Operations Support Squadron, Laughlin AFB, TX  

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Commendation Medal x 3

Air Medal x 3

Aerial Achievement Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal x 2

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

2nd Lieutenant- May 27, 2009

1st Lieutenant- May 27, 2011

Captain- May 27, 2013

 

(Current as of August 2016)