Major Wilkinson Biography

MAJOR JOHN C. WILKINSON
Major John Wilkinson is an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies and is the Operations Flight Commander for Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Detachment 390, at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor.  As the Operations OIC, Major Wilkinson is responsible for developing officer candidates into leaders and commissioned officers in the US Air Force.
 
Major Wilkinson received his Bachelor of Science in Public Safety Administration from Eastern Michigan University in Ypsilanti, MI. He followed with a Masters of Public Administration in Organizational Management, also from Eastern Michigan University. He received his commission through the Air Force OTS program.  Major Wilkinson began his military career as a Security Forces Flight Commander at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH, before advancing to various roles including Logistics OIC, Anti-Terrorism Officer and Director of Operations. 

EDUCATION
2007   Bachelor of Science in Public Safety Administration, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI
2009   Graduate, Basic Officer Training Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2010    Graduate, Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2010    Graduate, Security Forces Officer Training Course, Lackland Air Force Base, TX
2011     Graduate, Security Forces Combat Leaders Course, Lackland Air Force Base, TX
2012    Master of Public Administration; Organizational Management, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI
2019   Graduate, Squadron Officer College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 2009 – December 2010, Flight Commander, 88th Security Forces Squadron, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH
2. December 2010 – June 2011, Flight Commander, 379th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Al-Udied Air Base, Qatar
3. June 2011 – September 2012, Logistics OIC, 88th Security Forces Squadron, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH
4. September 2012 – April 2013, Anti-Terrorism Officer, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan
5. April 2013 – October 2013, Operations Officer, 88th Security Forces Squadron, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH
6. October 2013 – May 2019, Operations Officer, 633d Security Forces Squadron, JB Langley-Eustis, VA
7. May 2019 – August 2020, Education Officer, Detachment 390, University of Michigan ROTC
8. August 2020 – Present, Operations Officer, Detachment 390, University of Michigan ROTC

MAJOR AWARDS & DECORATIONS
Air Force Commendation Medal with Two Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Oak Leaf Cluster
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with Star
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
27 Oct 2009  Second Lieutenant
27 Oct 2011    First Lieutenant
27 Oct 2013   Captain
27 Oct 2020   Major


(Current as of March 2021)