Major Kober Biography

MAJOR PETER N. KOBER

Major Peter Kober is an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies and is the Education Officer for Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Detachment 390, at the University of Michigan. As the Education OIC, Major Kober is responsible for developing officer candidates into leaders and commissioned officers in the US Air and Space Forces.

Major Kober graduated from the US Air Force Academy in 2009. After Undergraduate Pilot Training at Vance AFB, OK, he was assigned to the 1st Special Operations Wing at Hurlburt Field, FL, and the 27th Special Operations Wing at Cannon AFB, NM where he left as an Evaluator Pilot and the Chief of Flight Safety. Over eight deployments across the globe, Maj Kober has held numerous leadership positions to include Mission Commander and Director of Operations. Maj Kober commanded 434 combat sorties and 77 combat support sorties in special operations, accruing more than 3,700 flying hours including 2,120 combat and 340 combat support hours.

Education

2009  Bachelor of Science degree in Biology, Minor in Russian Language, US Air Force Academy, Colorado
2009  Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2016   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2018   Master of Arts in International Relations, University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma

Assignments

1. May 2009 – June 2011, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 71 Operations Support Squadron, Vance AFB, Oklahoma
2. June 2011 – April 2012, Student Co-pilot, Initial Qualification Training, 19 Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
3. April 2012 – October 2013, U-28A Pilot and Plans Officer, 319 Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
4. October 2013 – June 2014, U-28A Aircraft Commander and Plans Officer, 319 Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
5. June 2014 – December 2015, U-28A Aircraft Commander and Safety Officer, 319 Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
6. December 2015 – June 2016, U-28A Instructor Pilot and Safety Officer, 319 Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
7. June 2016 – April 2017, U-28A Instructor Pilot and Assistant Flight Commander, 319 Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
8. April 2017 – November 2017, U-28A Instructor Pilot and Command Support Staff Flight Commander, 1 Special Operations Support Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
9. November 2017 – April 2019, U-28A Instructor Pilot and Chief of Plans, 318 Special Operations Squadron, Cannon AFB, New Mexico 
10. April 2019 – June 2020, U-28A Evaluator Pilot and Chief of Flight Safety, 27 Special Operations Wing, Cannon AFB, New Mexico
11. June 2020 – Present, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 390 – University of Michigan, MI

Major Awards & Decorations

Air Medal with 16 oak leaf clusters & three C-devices
Air Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award 
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two stars
Inherent Resolve Campaign Medal with one star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with one star

Effective Date of Promotion

27 May 2009  Second Lieutenant
27 May 2011    First Lieutenant
27 May 2013   Captain
1 Feb 2019        Major